Our Lady's Abingdon - School Calendar

School Calendar

Calendar

May 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday 1st May
Monday 2nd May
  • All Day Bank Holiday
Tuesday 3rd May
Wednesday 4th May
Thursday 5th May
  • 9:00 am – 4:00 pm GCSE Speaking Test
  • 9:15 am – 11:15 am GCSE History Paper 1
  • 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Year 8 Online Parents' Meeting (meeting on SchoolCloud)
Friday 6th May
Saturday 7th May
Sunday 8th May
Monday 9th May
Tuesday 10th May
Wednesday 11th May
  • 8:30 am – 3:30 pm Year 2 and Year 3 Taster Day
Thursday 12th May
Friday 13th May
  • 9:15 am – 11:15 am GCSE History Paper 2
Saturday 14th May
Sunday 15th May
Monday 16th May
  • All Day Public Exams Start Today (A-levels)
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm Year 6 Residential Visit
    Year 6 Residential Visit
    8:30 am – 4:00 pm
    Recurs daily
  • 9:15 am – 10:30 am GCSE Combined Science: Trilogy Paper 1, Biology
  • 9:15 am – 10:45 am GCSE RS component 1
  • 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm AS Further Maths
  • 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm GCSE Computer Science
Tuesday 17th May
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm Year 6 Residential Visit
  • 9:15 am – 11:00 am GCSE Biology Paper 1
  • 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm GCSE Latin
Wednesday 18th May
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm Year 6 Residential Visit
  • 9:15 am – 11:30 am GCSE English Language paper 1
  • 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm GCSE German Listening (Higher)
  • 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm GCSE German Reading (Higher)
Thursday 19th May
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm Year 6 Residential Visit
  • 1:30 pm – 3:15 pm GCSE Drama
  • 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Jubilee Fete
Friday 20th May
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm Year 6 Residential Visit
  • 9:15 am – 11:15 am GCSE Mathematics paper 1
  • 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm OLA 6th Leavers' BBQ
Saturday 21st May
  • All Day Bronze DofE Expedition
Sunday 22nd May
  • All Day Bronze DofE Expedition
Monday 23rd May
  • 9:15 am – 10:45 am GSCE Geography paper 1
Tuesday 24th May
  • 9:15 am – 9:50 am GCSE French Listening Foundation
  • 9:15 am – 10:00 am GCSE French Listening Higher
  • 9:45 am – 10:30 am French Reading Foundation
  • 10:00 am – 11:00 am French Reading Higher
  • 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm GCSE PE
  • 4:00 pm – 6:20 pm Y7, 8 & 9 Athletics Event
Wednesday 25th May
  • 8:35 am – 12:40 pm L6 Trip to Abingdon (Geography: Quality of Life)
  • 9:15 am – 9:45 am GCSE English Literature paper 1
  • 1:45 pm – 4:00 pm L6 Trip to Abingdon (Geography: Infiltration)
Thursday 26th May
  • 8:35 am – 2:00 pm L6 Trip to Oxford City Centre (Geography)
  • 9:15 am – 9:50 am GCSE Spanish Listening (Foundation)
  • 9:15 am – 10:00 am GCSE Spanish listening ( Higher)
  • 9:50 am – 10:35 am GCSE Spanish Reading (Foundation)
  • 10:00 am – 11:00 am GCSE Spanish Reading (Higher)
  • 10:00 am – 11:00 am Lower School Mini First Aid Course (time TBA)
  • 11:40 am – 12:40 pm Ascension Day Mass
  • 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm GCSE RS, component 2
Friday 27th May
  • 8:35 am – 4:00 pm L6 Trip to Hurst Castle Spit (Geography: Coastal Investigation)
  • 9:15 am – 11:00 am GCSE Chemistry paper 1
  • 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm GCSE Computer Science
Saturday 28th May
Sunday 29th May
Monday 30th May
  • All Day Half Term
Tuesday 31st May
  • All Day Half Term

June 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday 1st June
  • All Day Half Term
Thursday 2nd June
  • All Day Half Term
Friday 3rd June
  • All Day Half Term
Saturday 4th June
Sunday 5th June
Monday 6th June
  • All Day Y7 - Y10 School Exams
  • 9:15 am – 10:40 am GCSE Chinese: Higher Writing
  • 9:15 am – 10:35 am GCSE German: Higher Writing
  • 9:15 am – 10:15 am GCSE Latin (Prose Literature B)
Tuesday 7th June
  • All Day Y7 - Y10 School Exams
  • 9:15 am – 11:15 am GCSE Maths, paper 2
  • 1:15 pm – 2:30 pm GCSE Geography. paper 2
Wednesday 8th June
  • All Day Y7 - Y10 School Exams
  • 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm GCSE RS component 3
  • 2:30 pm – 2:40 pm 10 minute supervised break in the exam hall before starting Further Maths
  • 2:50 pm – 4:35 pm Certificate in Further Maths paper 1
Thursday 9th June
  • All Day Y7 - Y10 School Exams
  • 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm GCSE Combined Science, trilogy paper 1 - Physics
  • 1:30 pm – 3:15 pm GCSE Physics paper 1
Friday 10th June
  • All Day Y7 - Y10 School Exams
  • 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm GCSE PE
Saturday 11th June
Sunday 12th June
Monday 13th June
  • All Day LVI School Exams
  • 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Year 10 Work Experience Briefing
Tuesday 14th June
  • All Day LVI School Exams
  • 9:15 am – 10:15 am GCSE Geography paper 3
Wednesday 15th June
  • All Day LVI School Exams
  • 9:15 am – 11:00 am GCSE Biology Paper 2
  • 9:15 am – 10:30 am GCSE Combined Science, trilogy paper 2 - Biology
  • 1:30 pm – 3:15 pm GCSE Design & Technology, component 1
  • 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm GCSE Latin- Verse Literature B
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm OLA 6th Open Evening
Thursday 16th June
  • All Day LVI School Exams
  • 1:30 pm – 2:35 pm French Writing (Foundation)
  • 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm GCSE French Writing (Higher)
Friday 17th June
  • All Day LVI School Exams
Saturday 18th June
Sunday 19th June
Monday 20th June
  • All Day Year 10 Work Experience Week
  • 9:15 am – 11:00 am GCSE Chemistry paper 2
  • 9:15 am – 10:30 am GCSE Combined Science, trilogy paper 2 - Chemistry
  • 1:30 pm – 3:15 pm GCSE Food Preparation and Nutrition
  • 1:30 pm – 3:15 pm GCSE Food Preparation and Nutrition, paper 1
Tuesday 21st June
  • All Day Year 10 Work Experience Week
Wednesday 22nd June
  • All Day Year 10 Work Experience Week
  • 9:00 am – 12:40 pm Year 8 Trip to the Living Rainforest (Geography: Adaptations in ecosystems)
  • 9:15 am – 11:00 am GCSE Music component 3 - appraising
  • 1:30 pm – 3:15 pm Certificate in Further Maths paper 2
Thursday 23rd June
  • All Day Year 10 Work Experience Week
Friday 24th June
  • All Day Year 10 Work Experience Week
Saturday 25th June
Sunday 26th June
Monday 27th June
  • 9:15 am – 10:35 am GCSE Polish Writing (Higher)
Tuesday 28th June
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm Year 8 History Trip
  • 8:50 am – 10:10 am Work Experience follow-up (periods 1 & 2)
Wednesday 29th June
  • All Day ABRSM Music Exams
  • Exam Contingency Day
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm OLA 6th Open Evening
Thursday 30th June
  • All Day ABRSM Music Exams TBC
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Leavers' Mass
  • 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm Upper School Prize Giving Y11 and OLA Sixth Prize Giving
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Private Art Viewing (A-level work and parents)

July 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Friday 1st July
  • 7:00 pm – 12:00 am OLA 6th Leavers' Ball
  • 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Year 11 Prom
Saturday 2nd July
Sunday 3rd July
  • 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Rehearsal for music tour
Monday 4th July
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm Year 6 Transition Day
Tuesday 5th July
  • 10:30 am – 4:00 pm Sports Day
Wednesday 6th July
  • All Day Year 6 Leavers' Day
  • 8:30 am – 1:00 pm Lower School Prizegiving
  • 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Rehearsals for Summer Concert
  • 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Summer Concert
Thursday 7th July
  • 8:30 am – 5:00 pm Year 11 Trip to Thorpe Park
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Lower School Mass
Friday 8th July
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Middle School Prize Giving (Years 7-10) During End of Term assembly
  • 12:30 pm – 1:00 pm End of Trinity Term, buses leave at 1pm
  • 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm 6th Form Leavers Ball
Saturday 9th July
Sunday 10th July
  • All Day European Music Tour
Monday 11th July
  • All Day European Music Tour
Tuesday 12th July
  • All Day European Music Tour
Wednesday 13th July
  • All Day European Music Tour
Thursday 14th July
  • All Day European Music Tour
Friday 15th July
  • All Day European Music Tour
Saturday 16th July
  • All Day European Music Tour
Sunday 17th July
Monday 18th July
Tuesday 19th July
Wednesday 20th July
Thursday 21st July
Friday 22nd July
Saturday 23rd July
Sunday 24th July
Monday 25th July
Tuesday 26th July
Wednesday 27th July
Thursday 28th July
Friday 29th July
Saturday 30th July
Sunday 31st July

August 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday 1st August
Tuesday 2nd August
Wednesday 3rd August
Thursday 4th August
Friday 5th August
Saturday 6th August
Sunday 7th August
Monday 8th August
Tuesday 9th August
Wednesday 10th August
Thursday 11th August
Friday 12th August
Saturday 13th August
Sunday 14th August
Monday 15th August
Tuesday 16th August
Wednesday 17th August
Thursday 18th August
  • 8:00 am – 10:00 am AS and A-Level Results
Friday 19th August
Saturday 20th August
Sunday 21st August
Monday 22nd August
Tuesday 23rd August
Wednesday 24th August
Thursday 25th August
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am GCSE/IGCSE Results
Friday 26th August
Saturday 27th August
Sunday 28th August
Monday 29th August
Tuesday 30th August
Wednesday 31st August

September 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 1st September
Friday 2nd September
  • 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Alumni and New Staff party time tbc
Saturday 3rd September
Sunday 4th September
Monday 5th September
  • All Day INSET DAY
Tuesday 6th September
  • All Day Student Induction Day - Y7 and L6
Wednesday 7th September
  • All Day Start of Michaelmas Term
Thursday 8th September
Friday 9th September
  • All Day A level Biology Field Trip
Saturday 10th September
  • All Day A level Biology Field Trip
Sunday 11th September
  • All Day A level Biology Field Trip
Monday 12th September
  • All Day A level Biology Field Trip
Tuesday 13th September
Wednesday 14th September
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm OLA 6th Taster Day - tbc
Thursday 15th September
Friday 16th September
Saturday 17th September
Sunday 18th September
Monday 19th September
Tuesday 20th September
Wednesday 21st September
Thursday 22nd September
Friday 23rd September
Saturday 24th September
  • 10:00 am – 12:30 pm Whole School Open Morning
Sunday 25th September
Monday 26th September
Tuesday 27th September
Wednesday 28th September
Thursday 29th September
Friday 30th September

October 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 1st October
Sunday 2nd October
Monday 3rd October
Tuesday 4th October
Wednesday 5th October
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm OLA 6th Subject Information Evening
Thursday 6th October
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm OLA Sixth Taster Day
Friday 7th October
Saturday 8th October
Sunday 9th October
Monday 10th October
Tuesday 11th October
Wednesday 12th October
Thursday 13th October
Friday 14th October
Saturday 15th October
Sunday 16th October
Monday 17th October
Tuesday 18th October
Wednesday 19th October
  • All Day Half Term
  • INSET DAY
Thursday 20th October
  • All Day Half Term
  • WW1 Battlefields visit, Y10, 11 and L6
Friday 21st October
  • All Day Half Term
Saturday 22nd October
  • All Day Half Term
Sunday 23rd October
  • All Day Half Term
Monday 24th October
  • All Day Half Term
Tuesday 25th October
  • All Day Half Term
Wednesday 26th October
  • All Day Half Term
Thursday 27th October
  • All Day Half Term
Friday 28th October
  • All Day Half Term
Saturday 29th October
Sunday 30th October
Monday 31st October

November 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday 1st November
Wednesday 2nd November
Thursday 3rd November
Friday 4th November
Saturday 5th November
Sunday 6th November
Monday 7th November
Tuesday 8th November
Wednesday 9th November
Thursday 10th November
Friday 11th November
Saturday 12th November
Sunday 13th November
Monday 14th November
Tuesday 15th November
Wednesday 16th November
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm Rehearsals for evening concert
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Concert: The Gods and Saints of Music
Thursday 17th November
Friday 18th November
Saturday 19th November
Sunday 20th November
Monday 21st November
Tuesday 22nd November
Wednesday 23rd November
  • 9:30 am – 11:30 am Whole School Open Morning
Thursday 24th November
Friday 25th November
Saturday 26th November
Sunday 27th November
Monday 28th November
Tuesday 29th November
Wednesday 30th November
  • 8:30 am – 3:30 pm Years 2 and 3 Taster Day

December 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 1st December
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm OLA 6th Taster Day
Friday 2nd December
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm ABRSM Music Exams taking place throughout the day
Saturday 3rd December
Sunday 4th December
Monday 5th December
Tuesday 6th December
Wednesday 7th December
Thursday 8th December
Friday 9th December
Saturday 10th December
Sunday 11th December
Monday 12th December
Tuesday 13th December
Wednesday 14th December
Thursday 15th December
Friday 16th December
  • 12:30 pm – 1:00 pm End of Michaelmas Term
Saturday 17th December
Sunday 18th December
Monday 19th December
Tuesday 20th December
Wednesday 21st December
Thursday 22nd December
Friday 23rd December
Saturday 24th December
Sunday 25th December
Monday 26th December
Tuesday 27th December
Wednesday 28th December
Thursday 29th December
Friday 30th December
Saturday 31st December

January 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday 1st January
Monday 2nd January
Tuesday 3rd January
Wednesday 4th January
Thursday 5th January
Friday 6th January
Saturday 7th January
Sunday 8th January
Monday 9th January
  • All Day INSET Day
Tuesday 10th January
  • All Day Start of Hilary Term
Wednesday 11th January
Thursday 12th January
Friday 13th January
Saturday 14th January
Sunday 15th January
Monday 16th January
Tuesday 17th January
Wednesday 18th January
Thursday 19th January
Friday 20th January
Saturday 21st January
Sunday 22nd January
Monday 23rd January
Tuesday 24th January
Wednesday 25th January
  • 8:30 am – 3:30 pm Years 2 and 3 Taster Day
Thursday 26th January
Friday 27th January
Saturday 28th January
Sunday 29th January
Monday 30th January
Tuesday 31st January

February 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday 1st February
Thursday 2nd February
Friday 3rd February
Saturday 4th February
Sunday 5th February
Monday 6th February
Tuesday 7th February
Wednesday 8th February
Thursday 9th February
Friday 10th February
  • All Day Half Term
  • INSET DAY
Saturday 11th February
  • All Day Half Term
Sunday 12th February
  • All Day Half Term
Monday 13th February
  • All Day Half Term
Tuesday 14th February
  • All Day Half Term
Wednesday 15th February
  • All Day Half Term
Thursday 16th February
  • All Day Half Term
Friday 17th February
  • All Day Half Term
Saturday 18th February
Sunday 19th February
Monday 20th February
Tuesday 21st February
Wednesday 22nd February
Thursday 23rd February
Friday 24th February
Saturday 25th February
Sunday 26th February
Monday 27th February
Tuesday 28th February

March 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday 1st March
Thursday 2nd March
Friday 3rd March
Saturday 4th March
Sunday 5th March
Monday 6th March
Tuesday 7th March
Wednesday 8th March
Thursday 9th March
Friday 10th March
Saturday 11th March
  • 9:00 am – 2:00 pm Year 5 Experience Day
Sunday 12th March
Monday 13th March
Tuesday 14th March
Wednesday 15th March
Thursday 16th March
Friday 17th March
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Scholars' Soiree
Saturday 18th March
Sunday 19th March
Monday 20th March
Tuesday 21st March
Wednesday 22nd March
Thursday 23rd March
Friday 24th March
  • All Day Proposed ski trip for one week, details to be confirmed
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm ABRSM Music Exams taking place throughout the day
  • 12:30 pm – 1:00 pm End of Hilary Term
Saturday 25th March
  • All Day Proposed ski trip for one week, details to be confirmed
Sunday 26th March
  • All Day Proposed ski trip for one week, details to be confirmed
Monday 27th March
  • All Day Proposed ski trip for one week, details to be confirmed
Tuesday 28th March
  • All Day Proposed ski trip for one week, details to be confirmed
Wednesday 29th March
  • All Day Proposed ski trip for one week, details to be confirmed
Thursday 30th March
  • All Day Proposed ski trip for one week, details to be confirmed
  • 8:30 am – 4:00 pm Rehearsals for Spring Concert
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Spring Concert
Friday 31st March
  • All Day Proposed ski trip for one week, details to be confirmed

April 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 1st April
Sunday 2nd April
Monday 3rd April
Tuesday 4th April
Wednesday 5th April
Thursday 6th April
Friday 7th April
Saturday 8th April
Sunday 9th April
Monday 10th April
Tuesday 11th April
Wednesday 12th April
Thursday 13th April
Friday 14th April
Saturday 15th April
Sunday 16th April
Monday 17th April
  • All Day INSET Day
Tuesday 18th April
  • All Day Start of Trinity Term
Wednesday 19th April
Thursday 20th April
Friday 21st April
Saturday 22nd April
Sunday 23rd April
Monday 24th April
Tuesday 25th April
Wednesday 26th April
Thursday 27th April
Friday 28th April
Saturday 29th April
Sunday 30th April

SAVE THE DATE

  • Awards Ceremony – Thursday 30th June 1-4pm (Oxford Town Hall).

New for 2022 the senior school Prize Giving will be held as an Awards Ceremony at Oxford Town Hall. This is a change to previous years and will be a ‘special’ celebration for all of our Year 11 and Sixth Form pupils and parents. With drinks and canapés and a very well known OLA alumna speaking, this will be a fantastic opportunity to celebrate our pupils’ wonderful and varied achievements as a community. Conveniently located in the heart of the city centre, and surrounded by the beauty of the dreaming spires and University colleges, Oxford Town Hall’s grand and historic building is a welcoming and impressive venue befitting of our formal Awards Ceremony.

SAVE THE DATE

1 July 2022 – OLA 6th Leavers Ball

Events Prefect Enya and Head Girl Eme have been working hard at organising the OLA 6th Leavers Ball. They visited the selected venue Milton Hill House to discuss final arrangements.

Invitations to follow soon.

SAVE THE DATE

Monday 12 December – School Christmas Carol Concert at Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford.

We are delighted to announce that Christ Church Cathedral have offered us Monday 12 December for our School Christmas Carol Concert.  We hope everyone agrees that this will be a suitably grand venue for this event.