How to contact Senior School Staff
To contact any member of staff, use their first initial plus surname, followed by @ola.org.uk. For example, the email address for Dr Anonymous Teacher, would be ateacher@ola.org.uk.
Senior School Teaching Staff
Heads of Section
- Year 7 and Transition: Mr A Raszpla
- Middle School (Years 8 and 9): Mr J Cooper
- Upper School (Years 10 and 11): Miss J Simpson
- Head of OLA 6th: Dr E Lawson. Assistant Head: Dr J Whitty
Heads of Faculty
- Maths & Computer Science – Mr P Walter
- Science (Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Academic PE) – Mrs L Read
- Creative Arts (Academic Music, Art, Design Technology, Food & Textiles) – Mr N Humphreys
- Humanities (Business, Economics, Geography, History and Psychology) – Mrs S Dutton
- English (Drama and Film & Media) – Miss C Phippen
- Languages (French, Spanish and Classics) – Mrs S Machen
- Religious Studies (PSHE, RSE and Chaplaincy) – Mr J Cregan
Art and Design
Subject Coordinator: Mrs L Bainbrigge
Miss A Trevorrow
Business
Subject Coordinator: Ms L Webster BA Hons Nottingham, GradDip, MEd Adult Education, Sydney
Mr I Freeth BSc London
Careers
Mr C Sissons BEd St Paul & St Mary
Classics
Miss P Smith BA Hons Oxford
Computer Science
Subject Coordinator & Scholarships Coordinator: Mr P Walter, Master Mathematics Jagiellonian, MPhil Cambridge
Head of Digital Learning and teacher of Computer Science: Mrs S Jhalli BSc (Hons) Wolverhampton
Design and Technology
Mr N Humphreys DEd Design & Technology University of Wales
Mr E Butler BA Hons Manchester Metropolitan
Drama
Dr E Lawson BA Hons, MA Loughborough, PhD Canterbury
Mrs S May BSc Worcester, PGCE Gloucester
Economics
Subject Coordinator: Ms L Webster BA Hons Nottingham, GradDip, MEd Adult Education, Sydney
English
Miss C Phippen
Miss S Marcus BA (Hons) Lond, PGCE Ox Brookes, MSc Oxford
Dr E Lawson BA Hons, MA Loughborough, PhD Canterbury
Mr A Raszpla
Miss A Ventouras
Food
Subject Coordinator: Miss J Simpson
Geography
Subject coordinator: Mrs S Dutton BSc (Hons), PGCE Bucks
Ms H Tozer BSc (Hons) Ox Brookes
History
Subject Coordinator: Mrs N Nicholls MA Manchester, PGCE Manchester Metropolitan
Mr S Mills
Learning Support
Subject Coordinator: Mrs C Roberts (SENDCo)
Miss L Wright (Assistant SENDCo)
Mrs M John (ELSA)
Mrs P Koeman
Mathematics
Subject Coordinator: Mr A Bartoli-Edwards
Mr P Walter Master Mathematics Jagiellonian, MPhil Cambridge
Mr D Leach
Mr C Cosens BSc (Hons) Lincoln, PGCE Manchester
Mr M Cui MMath (Oxford), PGCE Bucks
Modern Languages
Subject Coordinator: Mrs S Machen BA Lille, PGCE Sc, PGCE Liv J Moores, MBA Edinburgh
Mr R Somma BA Italy, PGCE Kingston
Mrs C Horne
Music
Mr G Damiani
Visiting Teachers: Ms R Hughes and Mrs L Parkin
Physical Education
Head of PE and Games: Mrs M Barnett BA Hons Chichester
Mr J Cooper BA Southampton Solent, PGCE Southampton
Mrs S May BSc Worcester, PGCE Gloucester
Mr E Powell (Co-curricular Coordinator)
Psychology
Mrs J James BSc Hons Leicester, PGCE Cardiff
Religious Studies
Subject Coordinator: Mr J Cregan BA Hons, MA UCD, MPhil Stud UCL
Mrs S Greening BEd Belfast
Dr J Whitty BA Durham, MSt, DPhil Oxford
Miss L Vick BA (Hons) Oxford
Science
Subject Coordinator Biology: Ms A-M Edwards MA Cambridge, PGCE Oxford, CBiol, FRSB
Subject Coordinator Chemistry: Mrs L Read MChem (Durham)
Subject Coordinator Physics: Mrs F Bayly BSc (Hons) St Andrews, PGCE Exeter
Miss C Gregory BSc (Hons) Western Ontario, BEd Toronto
Mrs R Harris BEng Hons Camborne School of Mines, PGCE Worchester College of HE
Ms C Hardiman
Dr E Cantini
Mr R Gomez BSc, MSc Colombia
Swimming Pool Manager & Development Manager
Mrs Z Doy FIOS
Swimming
Miss A Didcock
Mrs S Didcock
Mrs P Koeman
Textiles
Subject Coordinator: Mrs C Sharkey BA Hons De Montfort, PGCE UWE
Miss A Herring BA (Hons) RCSSD